Recollections

A monthly recollection is like a mini-retreat. It is a time to stop and step back a little from our daily life, to renew our relationship with God and learn more about how to love others. It is an opportunity to reassess and renew our resolutions, to bring a fresh outlook to our life.

Recollections are two hours in length. They offer reflections led by a priest, a talk on some aspect of living a Christian life and time for confessions.

The spiritual and doctrinal activities sponsored by Headford Cultural Group are entrusted to Opus Dei, a personal Prelature of the Roman Catholic Church. For more information on the Prelature of Opus Dei go to www.opusdei.ca

2019 Recollection Schedule

MonthWest VanCrestwellBurnabyRichmondAbbotsfordVictoria
January2122232628
February18192023258
March1819202325
April222324272912
May2021222527
June1718192224
July2223242729
August1920212426
September1617182123
October2122232628
November182023251
December1617182123

Recollection Locations

WEST VAN: Christ the Redeemer Parish
599 Keith Road, V7T 1L8 (Map)
Mondays 7:00 pm
SINGLE PROFESSIONALS: Crestwell
3637 Angus Drive, Vancouver V6J 4H4 (Map)
Tuesdays 7:00 pm
BURNABY: Our Lady of Mercy Parish
7455 10th Avenue, V3N 2S1 (Map)
Wednesdays 10:00 am
RICHMOND: St. Paul Parish
8251 St. Albans Road, V6Y 2L2 (Map)
Saturdays 10:00 am
ABBOTSFORD: St. James Church
2777 Townline Road (Map)
Mondays 10:00 am
VICTORIA: St. Patrick Parish
2060 Haultain Street, Oak Bay (Map)
Times vary

The following PDF contains an overview of all recollection information: